Chamber Celebrates Leadership Tampa Graduates

Leadership Tampa, a program of the Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce, celebrated the graduation of 50 members of the class of 2017 on April 26th, 2017 at Embassy Suites in Tampa, FL.  The 2017 class marks the 46th class to graduate from the nationally recognized leadership program established in 1971.

Members of Leadership Tampa are local business people who hold to mid-to upper-level management positions within their companies or organizations.  They represent a wide variety of industries across Tampa and Hillsborough County, and are accepted into the program following a selective application process.

The 2017 Leadership Tampa class was led by Class Chair Susan Maurer of Atlantic Coast Bank, a 2014 Leadership Tampa graduate; and Vice Chair Josh Bullock of the Tampa Bay Rays, a 2012 Leadership Tampa graduate.

LT'17 Graduation

Leadership Tampa Class of 2017 graduating class members:

Daniel Abou-Jaoude, Skanska USA Building, Inc.
Charlesetta Amos-Coles, Amica Mutual Insurance Company
John Astrab, PNC Bank
Lee Bercaw, City of Tampa Police Department
Josh Bomstein, Creative Contractors, Inc.
Kristy Chase-Tozer, Tampa’s Lowry Park Zoo
Brenden Chiaramonte, Hillsborough County Tax Collector
Andrea Cichon, Tampa General Hospital
Karen Cowan, USAA
Casey Coy, The Florida Aquarium
Chris Farkas, Hillsborough County Public Schools
Michael Ferrone, Cigna
Jose Fourquet, Merrill Lynch
Meredith Freeman, Shutts and Bowen, LLP
Ryan Garlow, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB
Bibiana Gomez, Regions Bank
Matthew Gomez, Gerdau
Todd Gregory, GTE Financial
Jason Grinstead, Tonic Consulting Group
Nicole Hawker, Vistra Communications
David Hendrix, GrayRobinson, P.A.
Miray Holmes, City of Tampa
Jamie Johnson, Busch Gardens, Tampa Bay
Derek Kantaskas, Carlton Fields Jorden Burt PA
Man Le, Tampa Hillsborough Expressway Authority
Nicole Leontsinis, Sypris Electronics, LLC
Connor Lewis, Ryan Companies US, Inc.
Dennis Manelli, Hendry Marine Industries, Inc.
Maggie McCleland, Academy Prep Center of Tampa
Edward Norstrem, Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation
Penny Parks, Links Financial, LLC
Travis Pelleymounter, Tampa Bay Lightning
Maria Porto-Duarte, AMIKids
Christopher Rogers, Sykes Enterprises, Incorporated
Julia Ruddock, The University of Tampa
Dean Rustin, Bisk Education, Inc.
Meredith Seeley, 927th Air Refueling Wing, MacDill AFB
Maribel Serocki, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB
Ethen R. Shapiro, Hill Ward Henderson, PA
Erica M. Shea, Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP
John Thompson, Wilder Architecture, Inc.
Shelley Thornton, Mosaic
Maria Vaca, Cristo Rey Tampa High School
Scott Walden, VetCor, LLC
Toi Walker, BayCare Health System
Kelly Warhola, AACSB International
Calvin Williams, University of South Florida
Ray A. Wong, Gresham, Smith and Partners
Randall Woods, Florida Blue
Glenn Zimmerman, Mad Bear Productions

Applications for the 2018 Leadership Tampa class are available online at www.leadershiptampa.com. The deadline for application submission is May 5, 2017 at 5:00 p.m.  For more information on Leadership Tampa, please contact MaryBeth Williams at (813) 276-9445 or at mwilliams@tampachamber.com.

 

Advertisements